People of Michigan v. William Robert Smith ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the evidence supports that the
    -5-
    examination was, in part, for medical treatment. Accordingly, there was no plain error in scoring
    OV 3 at 10 points.1
    B. OV 10
    A trial court is directed to score 10 points for OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a
    victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or
    the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). In People v Cannon, 
    481 Mich. 152
    , 157; 749 NW2d 257 (2008), our Supreme Court explained that “the central subject [of
    MCL 777.40] is the assessment of points for the exploitation of vulnerable victims.”
    Vulnerability is defined in the statute to be a “readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to
    injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). The Court in Cannon
    explained factors to consider when deciding whether a victim is vulnerable:
    (1) the victim’s physical disability, (2) the victim’s mental disability, (3) the
    victim’s youth or agedness, (4) the existence of a domestic relationship, (5)