People of Michigan v. Callen Trent Latz ( 2016 )
[…] Id.,
     quoting People v Peltola, 
    489 Mich 174
    , 181; 803 NW2d 140 (2011) (altered here). “If a statute specifically defines a term, the
    statutory definition is controlling.” People v Lewis, 
    302 Mich App 338
    , 342; 839 NW2d 37
    (2013). We “must avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute[s] surplusage or
    nugatory.” Id. at 341. “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous,” the inquiry stops.
    Braska v Challenge Mfg Co, 
    307 Mich App 340
    , 352; 861 NW2d 289 (2014).
    In its entirety, MCL 750.474 provides:
    -1-
    (1) A person shall not transport or possess usable marihuana as defined in section
    26423 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    ,1 MCL 333.26423, in or upon a
    motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel unless the
    usable marihuana is 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Enclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle.
    (b) Enclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the
    vehicle, if the vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk.
    (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or
    both.
    This statute was enacted by 
    2012 PA 460
    , which was after the enactment of the MMMA, which
    went into effect with the passage of 2008 IL 1. Therefore, defendant’s argument that the
    MMMA “superseded” the illegal transportation of marijuana statute is impossible. Black’s Law