Willie Van Dyke v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] Rao should be listed in his
    stead, but again this did not occur until October 2014. Further, plaintiff merely made oral
    assertions regarding Rao’s proposed testimony but offered no documentation or affidavit to
    substantiate any claim regarding evidence that would be forthcoming from this individual.
    -5-
    Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff’s request to add the
    proffered witnesses.
    Plaintiff also disputes the trial court’s dismissal of his wage loss claims.           MCL
    500.3107(1) provides, in relevant part:
    [P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for . . .
    (b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would
    have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she
    had not been injured. . . . Because the benefits received from personal protection
    insurance for loss of income are not taxable income, the benefits payable for such
    loss of income shall be reduced 15% unless the claimant presents to the insurer in
    support of his or her claim reasonable proof of a lower value of the income tax
    advantage in his or her case, in which case the lower value shall apply. For the
    period beginning October 1, 2012 through September 30, 2013, the benefits
    payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned
    by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed
    $5,189.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss.
    ...
    As recognized in Sullivan v North River Ins Co, 
    238 Mich. App. 433
    , 437; 606 NW2d 383 (1999),
    “the claimant bears the burden of proof of actual loss of earnings.”
    Plaintiff failed to produce evidence of wage loss. Plaintiff provided a partial income tax