Gary Wilson v. City of Grosse Pointe Park ( 2016 )
[…] existence is that, in response to the question why the logs were not given to plaintiff, Chief Hiller
    responded “I have nothing” and plaintiff interpreted that response to mean that “I have no
    justification” rather than meaning that there were no logs. We do not share plaintiff’s view that
    this is the only interpretation of the response nor, apparently, did the trial court.
    Next, plaintiff disagrees with the trial court’s conclusion that various portions of the
    requests insufficiently described the records sought. Plaintiff concedes that MCL 15.233(1)
    requires that the request “describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find
    the public record” before the public body is required to supply the record. Plaintiff, while stating
    that he “readily accepted responsibility for the poorly articulated FOIA requests,” also argues
    that he was improperly held to a higher standard because he was an attorney. While it might be