Emily Wood v. Zvi Kennet Dmd Msc ( 2016 )
[…] A genuine issue of material fact “exists when the record leaves open an issue on which
    reasonable minds might differ.”
    In determining whether summary disposition is appropriate, all matters of
    statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Shorecrest 
    Lanes, 252 Mich. App. at 460
    .
    This Court looks to the plain language of the statute. If the statutory language is
    unambiguous, this Court must presume that the Legislature intended the plain meaning of
    the statute. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 
    461 Mich. 394
    , 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).
    MCL 600.2912b sets forth the procedure for filing a medical malpractice action in
    Michigan. MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not
    commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health
    professional or health facility unless the person has given the health
    professional or health facility written notice under this section not less
    than 182 days before the action is commenced. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 600.2912b(4) requires the notice to contain a statement of all of the following:
    (a) The factual basis for the claim.
    (b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the
    claimant.
    1
    Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred in failing to apply the standard set
    forth in MCR 2.112(L)(2) regarding a showing of good cause for defendant’s untimely
    challenge to the NOI. Because we conclude that the NOI was sufficient, we need not
    address the timeliness issue.
    -3-
    (c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard
    of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health
    facility.
    (d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve
    compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.
    (e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of
    practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the
    notice.
    (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the
    claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim. [Emphasis
    added.]
    Defendant argues that the NOI does not comply with MCL 600.2912b(4) because:
    (1) the NOI failed to specifically identify Zimbalatti; (2) the NOI failed to state the
    standard of care applicable to Zimbalatti; and, (3) the NOI failed to describe how