Robert Briggs v. Vanessa Mason ( 2023 )
[…] Small or his estate.6 Defendants do not argue to the contrary.
    With respect to whether Briggs had standing or authority to commence the action for
    possession under the SPA even though he only had equitable title and not legal title to the property,
    we hold that Briggs was a proper plaintiff in the SPA action, assuming that he did not abandon the
    land contract. Defendants rely on outdated legal principles that recognized distinctions between
    actions at law and in equity that for the most part have now been abolished. See Const 1963, art
    6, § 5 (“The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be
    abolished.”). This Court has stated that “[w]ith the adoption of the General Court Rules of 1963,
    our Supreme Court eliminated the separate character of actions at law and actions in equity and
    established one form of action, which practice continues to this day.” New Prod Corp v Harbor