Robert Briggs v. Vanessa Mason ( 2023 )
[…] proceedings . . . .” As indicated earlier, a land contract vendee is entitled to possession of the
    premises unless the pertinent land contract, for whatever unusual reason, does not allow for
    possession, which was not the case in this instance. Indeed, even a leaseholder or tenant who has
    a legal right to possession under a rental agreement can bring a suit under the SPA to, for example,
    eject a landlord who holds legal title and who has unlawfully locked out the tenant. Additionally,
    MCL 600.8302(3) provides that in an action under the SPA, “the district court may hear and
    determine an equitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.” (Emphasis
    added.) Accordingly, we reject defendants’ contention that Briggs could not pursue a possession
    judgment because he was not the legal titleholder.
    This leave us with the issue of abandonment of the land contract and Briggs’s equitable
    title. MCL 600.5726 provides: