Indeed, even a leaseholder or tenant who has a legal right to possession under a rental agreement can bring a suit under the SPA to, for example, eject a landlord who holds legal title and who has unlawfully locked out the tenant. Additionally, MCL 600.8302(3) provides that in an action under the SPA, “the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we reject defendants’ contention that Briggs could not pursue a possession judgment because he was not the legal titleholder. This leave us with the issue of abandonment of the land contract and Briggs’s equitable title.