Robert Briggs v. Vanessa Mason ( 2023 )
[…] eject a landlord who holds legal title and who has unlawfully locked out the tenant. Additionally,
    MCL 600.8302(3) provides that in an action under the SPA, “the district court may hear and
    determine an equitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.” (Emphasis
    added.) Accordingly, we reject defendants’ contention that Briggs could not pursue a possession
    judgment because he was not the legal titleholder.
    This leave us with the issue of abandonment of the land contract and Briggs’s equitable
    title. MCL 600.5726 provides:
    A person entitled to any premises may recover possession thereof by a
    proceeding under this chapter after forfeiture of an executory contract for the
    purchase of the premises but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for
    termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in
    consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the
    contract or any other material breach of the contract. . . . .
    MCR 4.202 provides the procedural rules governing a land contract forfeiture action under the
    SPA. In this case, there is no dispute that Briggs was never the subject of an action to forfeit the
    land contract.7