Robert Briggs v. Vanessa Mason ( 2023 )
[…] purchase of the premises but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for
    termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in
    consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the
    contract or any other material breach of the contract. . . . .
    MCR 4.202 provides the procedural rules governing a land contract forfeiture action under the
    SPA. In this case, there is no dispute that Briggs was never the subject of an action to forfeit the
    land contract.7
    MCL 600.5750 provides that “[t]he remedy provided by summary proceedings is in
    addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.” Land
    contract vendors need not necessarily resort to the SPA in all circumstances, and self-help remains
    available in certain circumstances, including when the retaking of vacant property can be
    accomplished peaceably. Day, 
    175 Mich App at 374
    . In Dundas v Foster,