People of Michigan v. Aaron Antwaun Robinson ( 2023 )
[…] decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Baskerville, 
    333 Mich App 276
    , 290;
    
    963 NW2d 620
     (2020). A trial court abuses its discretion by making a decision that is outside the
    range of reasonable and principled outcomes. 
    Id.
    “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be
    imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan, 
    295 Mich App 388
    , 401; 
    819 NW2d 55
     (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, consecutive sentencing was
    authorized by MCL 750.110a(8), which provides that “[t]he court may order a term of
    imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term
    of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” When
    imposing a consecutive sentence, the trial court must articulate its rationale in order to facilitate
    appellate review. People v Norfleet, 
    317 Mich App 649
    , 664-665; 
    897 NW2d 195
     (2016) (Norfleet
    I).