People of Michigan v. Aaron Antwaun Robinson ( 2023 )
[…] Sentencing courts must determine the applicable minimum sentence range under the
    sentencing guidelines and take such calculations into account when imposing a sentence; however,
    the guidelines are advisory only and not mandatory. People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich 358
    ; 
    870 NW2d 502
     (2015). A defendant is entitled to resentencing if there is a scoring error that alters the
    defendant’s recommended minimum sentence range under the guidelines. People v Francisco,
    
    474 Mich 82
    , 89; 
    711 NW2d 44
     (2006).
    OV 1 “is aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). It is appropriate to assess 25
    points for OV 1 if “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or
    stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Defendant argues
    that, because only Deville used or fired a gun and because defendant was found not guilty of
    murder, armed robbery, and carjacking, assessing 25 points for OV 1 was an impermissible
    consideration of acquitted conduct.