Lw v. Scm ( 2023 )
[…] individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section
    411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code for the alleged violation. [Citations
    omitted.]
    MCL 750.411h concerns stalking, MCL 750.411i pertains to aggravated stalking, and MCL
    750.411s covers online stalking.
    In this case, the trial court determined that SCM’s behavior of filming petitioner’s
    residence and curtilage while serving a subpoena, and providing the video to KJL, violated both
    the stalking and online-stalking statutes. According to MCL 750.411h(1)(d), “stalking” is “a
    willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that
    would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed,
    or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c) defines “harassment,” in relevant part, as “conduct directed
    toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that
    would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim
    to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e) defines “unconsented contact” as “any contact
    with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in
    disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.”
    On appeal, SCM argues that the petition failed to allege that he engaged in two or more
    separate noncontinuous acts. The intentional “course of conduct” required for stalking by MCL
    750.411h(1)(d) “means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
    noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a). SCM’s argument
    is without merit. The petition against SCM alleges that (1) SCM, while acting on behalf of his
    stepson KJL, delivered multiple subpoenas to petitioner, (2) that each time he was posing as a