Lw v. Scm ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    B. ANALYSIS
    The purpose of PPOs is to protect individuals “who are maliciously followed, harassed, or
    intimidated by stalkers.” Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 
    471 Mich 712
    , 721;
    
    691 NW2d 1
     (2005). A petition for a PPO is governed by the court rules except as otherwise
    provided in MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a. TT, 334 Mich App at 439. MCL 600.2950a is
    the nondomestic PPO statute, which “addresses stalking behavior or conduct that is not limited to
    certain existing relationships.” Id. MCL 600.2950a(1) provides as follows:
    -4-
    Except as provided in subsections (27), (28), and (30), by commencing an
    independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an
    action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual
    to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family
    division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an
    individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or
    411s of the Michigan penal code. A court shall not grant relief under this subsection
    unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h
    or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal
    code. Relief may be sought and granted under this subsection whether or not the
    individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section
    411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code for the alleged violation. [Citations
    omitted.]
    MCL 750.411h concerns stalking, MCL 750.411i pertains to aggravated stalking, and MCL
    750.411s covers online stalking.
    In this case, the trial court determined that SCM’s behavior of filming petitioner’s