International Automotive Components v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] In determining whether an ambiguity exists, a court should presume that every word has some
    meaning and should avoid any construction which would render a statute, or any part of it,
    surplusage or nugatory. Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    446 Mich 460
    , 470; 
    521 NW2d 831
     (1994).
    As previously indicated, when the MBT was replaced with the CIT in 2012, a provision
    was in place allowing businesses to maintain their awarded tax credits by paying the “greater of”
    calculated tax liability and filing an MBT tax return. The specific provision in the MBT, MCL
    208.1500, states in relevant part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a taxpayer described under section
    117(5)(a)[] or under section 680 of the income tax act of 1967, 
    1967 PA 281
    , MCL
    206.680, that voluntarily elects for the taxpayer’s first tax year ending after
    December 31, 2011 to file a return and pay the tax imposed by this act in order to
    -3-
    claim a certificated credit or any unused carryforward for that tax year shall
    continue to file a return and pay the tax imposed under this act for each tax year
    thereafter until that certificated credit and any carryforward from that credit is used
    up. Except as otherwise provided under subsection (7), if a person awarded a
    certificated credit is a member of a unitary business group, the unitary business
    group, and not the member, shall file a return and pay the tax, if any, under this act
    and claim the certificated credit. Except as otherwise provided under subsection
    (7), if the taxpayer that elects to file a return and pay the tax imposed by this act in
    order to claim a certificated credit or any unused carryforward of that credit for that
    tax year is a unitary business group, the return filed by the unitary business group
    shall include all persons included in the unitary business group regardless of
    whether that person is incorporated. . . .
    ***
    (4) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2011, a taxpayer’s tax liability under
    this act, after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions, shall be the
    greater of the following:
    (a) The amount of the taxpayer’s tax liability under this act, notwithstanding the
    calculation required under this section, after application of all credits, deductions,
    and exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act.
    (b) An amount equal to the taxpayer’s tax liability as computed pursuant to part 2
    of the income tax act of 1967, 
    1967 PA 281
    , MCL 206.601 to 206.699, after
    application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions under part 2 of the income
    tax act of 1967, 
    1967 PA 281