International Automotive Components v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] business activity of the partnership or S corporation and separately reported to the
    members.
    -4-
    We first note that, contrary to plaintiff’s argument, plaintiff is not subject to both the MBT
    and CIT with a setoff of the lower calculated tax liability amount against the greater. The MBT
    specifically states that in determining its appropriate tax liability, a business in plaintiff’s position
    is to first compute its tax liability under the MBT: “The amount of the taxpayer’s tax liability under
    this act . . . .” MCL 208.1500(4)(a). This is an actual amount of tax liability, given that plaintiff
    and others in its position would be filing a tax return under the MBT. In fact, the CIT provides, at
    MCL 206.680(4) that “A taxpayer that elects to pay the tax imposed by the Michigan business tax
    act, 
    2007 PA 36
    , MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, under this section is not required to file an annual
    return under this part.”
    The MBT then directs the business to calculate what its tax liability would have been under
    the CIT “as if the taxpayer were subject to the tax imposed under part 2 of the income tax act of
    1967, 
    1967 PA 281
    , MCL 206.601 to 206.699.” MCL 208.1500(4)(b). Again, the business