Accordingly, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, showed that the vehicle was taken unlawfully by plaintiff Davis, and that plaintiff Davis knew the vehicle was taken unlawfully, leaving no genuine issue of fact for a jury to consider. Consequently, under MCL 500.3113(a), plaintiff Davis is not eligible for PIP benefits, and the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition in favor of defendant MetLife. Finally, plaintiff Davis and intervening plaintiff are barred from recovering no-fault insurance benefits through defendant MAIPF under MCL 500.3173. MCL 500.3173 provides: A person who because of a limitation or exclusion in sections 3105 to 3116 . . . is disqualified from receiving personal protection insurance benefits under a policy otherwise applying to his accidental bodily injury is also disqualified from receiving benefits under the assigned claims plan. Because, under MCL 500.3173, an individual who is disqualified from receiving no-fault insurance benefits under an insurance policy pursuant to MCL 500.3113 is also disqualified from receiving no-fault insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan, neither plaintiff Davis, nor 3 Contrary to plaintiff Davis’s and intervening plaintiff’s assertions, MCL 500.3113(a) does not require a vehicle to be taken against the express prohibition of the vehicle’s owner.