Joseph Davis Sr v. Metlife Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] the word “take” is commonly understood as “to get into one's hands or possession
    by voluntary action.” When the words are considered together, the plain meaning
    of the phrase “taken unlawfully” readily embraces a situation in which an individual
    gains possession of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law. [Citations omitted.]
    The Spectrum Court went on to explain two examples of a taking “contrary to Michigan
    law”:
    The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,”
    including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414.
    MCL 750.413 states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority,
    take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to
    another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in
    pertinent part that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor
    vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized