In Re Conservatorship of Barbara a Greer ( 2023 )
[…] while retaining the right to hold and occupy the property and use it as if the transferor were still
    the sole owner.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A Lady Bird deed conveys an
    enhanced life estate that reserves to the grantor the rights to sell, commit waste, and almost
    everything else.” Bill & Dena Brown Trust v Garcia, 
    312 Mich App 684
    , 687 n 2; 
    880 NW2d 269
    (2015) (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted).
    Conservatorships are governed by the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC),
    MCL 700.1101 et seq.. MCL 700.5401(3) provides that a conservator may be appointed if an
    “individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental
    illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability” and “[t]he individual has property that
    will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the
    individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that
    protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” MCL 700.5401(3).
    Under MCL 700.5423, the conservator was afforded broad powers to act on behalf of a
    protected person subject to the following limitation:
    A conservator shall not sell or otherwise dispose of the protected