In Re C Q Hawkins Minor ( 2023 )
[…] 486 Mich 142
    , 164; 
    782 NW2d 747
     (2010). At the time MDHHS filed the petition in this case,
    and when the trial court entered the order terminating respondent’s parental rights, the definition
    of “relative” did not include biological mother. See 
    2016 PA 191
    ; In re Schadler, 
    315 Mich App 406
    , 413; 
    890 NW2d 676
     (2016) (holding that a biological mother is not included in the definition
    of relative in MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) then in effect under 
    2015 PA 228
    ).5 But see 
    2022 PA 200
    5
    The Legislature amended MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) when it enacted 
    2022 PA 200
    , effective October
    7, 2022. Relevant here, it amended the definition of “relative” to include “an individual who is at
    least 18 years of age” and is “[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or
    adoption . . . .” This case, however, began, and the order terminating respondent’s parental rights
    was entered, before the amendment. Accordingly, this case is controlled by the former definition
    of relative found in 
    2016 PA 191
    . See Johnson v Pastoriza, 
    491 Mich 417
    , 429;