Hannah Tabroski v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] To be a constructive owner of a vehicle, a person must use “the vehicle in ways that
    comport with concepts of ownership” such as “a regular pattern of unsupervised usage” rather than
    a mere “spotty and exceptional pattern” of usage. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 
    233 Mich App 685
    , 690-
    691; 
    593 NW2d 215
     (1999). When determining whether a person is a constructive owner under
    the no-fault act, the focus “must be on the nature of the person’s right to use the vehicle.” Twichel
    v MIC Gen Ins Corp, 
    469 Mich 524
    , 530; 
    676 NW2d 616
     (2004).
    MCL 500.3148(1) provides in relevant part that “an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee
    for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance
    benefits that are overdue. The attorney’s fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the
    benefits recovered, if the court finds6 that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or
    unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
    MCL 500.3142 provides in relevant part:
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), personal protection insurance benefits are
    overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the
    fact and of the amount of loss sustained.