Hannah Tabroski v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Twichel
    v MIC Gen Ins Corp, 
    469 Mich 524
    , 530; 
    676 NW2d 616
     (2004).
    MCL 500.3148(1) provides in relevant part that “an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee
    for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance
    benefits that are overdue. The attorney’s fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the
    benefits recovered, if the court finds6 that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or
    unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
    MCL 500.3142 provides in relevant part:
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), personal protection insurance benefits are
    overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the
    fact and of the amount of loss sustained. Subject to subsection (3), if reasonable
    proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
    proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.
    Subject to subsection (3), any part of the remainder of the claim that is later
    supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof
    is received by the insurer. . . . [MCL 500.3142(2).]
    ***
    (4) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
    Interpreting MCL 500.3148(1) and MCL 500.3142(2) together, our Supreme Court has held:
    6
    Based on the plain language of MCL 500.3148(1), whether an insurer has “unreasonably refused
    to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment” under that provision is a