Hannah Tabroski v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] 361; 
    917 NW2d 603
     (2018). “When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to every word,
    phrase, and clause and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage
    or nugatory.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    Defendant argues that the PIP benefits it paid in this case were not overdue, because it
    began paying them within 30 days of completing its investigation into coverage, referring to the
    claim logs noting that the investigation was completed on July 17, 2020. However, by the plain
    language of MCL 500.3142(2), PIP benefits are “overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer
    receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2)
    (emphasis added). Defendant arguably received “reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount
    of loss sustained” when it deposed plaintiff on June 29, 2020. Defendant has not argued, and we
    discern nothing in the record to show, that defendant received any additional “proof of the fact and
    of the amount of loss sustained” after that date. Yet, there remains a factual question whether,