Hannah Tabroski v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] that plaintiff was not entitled to attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1).
    V. PENALTY INTEREST
    Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her case with prejudice, because
    she was entitled to penalty interest on overdue benefits paid by defendant. We agree, because the
    issue of penalty interest was not decided by the trial court’s June 28, 2021 and August 23, 2021
    orders, and plaintiff’s entitlement to penalty interest thus remains an open issue.
    As stated, MCL 500.3142(2) provides that PIP benefits are overdue if not paid within 30
    days after an insurer “receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”
    Overdue claims accrue penalty interest at a statutorily-determined rate. MCL 500.3142(4).
    “The principal goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent,
    and the most reliable evidence of that intent is the plain language of the statute.” South Dearborn