People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] it as we see fit, as long as we do not transgress the constitutional requirement that
    we not place on the defendant the burden of persuasion to negate an element of
    the crime. Patterson v New York, 
    432 US 197
    ; 
    97 S Ct 2319
    ; 
    53 L Ed 2d 281
    (1977); People v Pegenau, 
    447 Mich 278
    , 317; 523 NW2d 325 (1994) (BOYLE, J.,
    concurring in the result). This statutory exclusion does not call into question
    defendant’s guilt or innocence. The defendant is alleging that he should be
    insulated from prosecution regardless of whether he is guilty. MCL 333.7531 . . .
    provides:
    It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or
    exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or
    other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this
    article. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon
    the person claiming it.
    As in People v Pegenau, 
    supra,
     defendant is attempting to establish an
    exemption or exception to a controlled substances offense. In this situation, the
    presence of a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state