People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] -7-
    means an individual who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for personal use or for the
    use of a member of the individual’s household . . . .” MCL 333.7109(8).6 The CSA defines
    “person” as “a person as defined in [MCL 333.1106] or a governmental entity.” MCL
    333.7109(1). And MCL 333.1106(4) defines “person” as “an individual, partnership,
    cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee,
    or other legal entity.” MCL 333.7101(1) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [MCL
    333.7341], . . . the words and phrases defined in sections 7103 to 7109 have the meanings
    ascribed to them in those sections.”
    MCL 333.7303 provides, in relevant part, the following:
    (1) A person who manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses a
    controlled substance in this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture,