People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] practitioner. . . .” MCL 333.7105(3). The CSA defines “distribute” as “to deliver other than by
    administering or dispensing a controlled substance.” MCL 333.7105(5). “ ‘Ultimate user’
    5
    The Legislature recently amended this statute by way of 
    2016 PA 307
    , which took effect on
    January 4, 2016. This amendment did not affect the statutory language at issue in this appeal.
    -7-
    means an individual who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for personal use or for the
    use of a member of the individual’s household . . . .” MCL 333.7109(8).6 The CSA defines
    “person” as “a person as defined in [MCL 333.1106] or a governmental entity.” MCL
    333.7109(1). And MCL 333.1106(4) defines “person” as “an individual, partnership,
    cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee,
    or other legal entity.” MCL 333.7101(1) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [MCL
    333.7341], . . . the words and phrases defined in sections 7103 to 7109 have the meanings
    ascribed to them in those sections.”
    MCL 333.7303 provides, in relevant part, the following: