People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] and statutes that involve the same subject matter “must be construed together for purposes of
    determining legislative intent.” 
    Id.
     Generally, when statutory language is included in one
    statutory section but omitted from another, we presume that the drafters acted intentionally to
    include or exclude the language. People v Peltola, 
    489 Mich 174
    , 185; 803 NW2d 140 (2011).
    As previously noted, the pertinent part of the possession with intent to deliver a
    controlled substance statute, MCL 333.7401(1), states the following:
    (1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
    create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a
    controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form.
    [Emphasis added.]
    Considering this sentence, there are two classes of crimes defined by MCL 333.7401(1). First,
    and not at issue in this case, it is a crime to “manufacture, create, [or] deliver” the defined
    substances.