People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] As the prosecution
    points out, the statute does not include any modifier that refers to lawful or unlawful possession.
    Accordingly, the statute is directed at the evil of possessing “a controlled substance, a
    prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form” with a particular intent—the intent to
    “manufacture, create, or deliver” the substance—regardless of whether the possession would
    otherwise be lawful or unlawful if the person lacked that particular intent.
    In contrast, the crime of simple possession, which is defined by MCL 333.7403(1),
    provides the following:
    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled
    substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the
    controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was
    obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice,
    or except as otherwise authorized by this article.[5] [Emphasis added.]
    This statute makes it a crime to possess a controlled substance “knowingly or intentionally” but
    creates an exception for a person who has obtained the substance “from, or pursuant to, a valid