People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] use of a member of the individual’s household . . . .” MCL 333.7109(8).6 The CSA defines
    “person” as “a person as defined in [MCL 333.1106] or a governmental entity.” MCL
    333.7109(1). And MCL 333.1106(4) defines “person” as “an individual, partnership,
    cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee,
    or other legal entity.” MCL 333.7101(1) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [MCL
    333.7341], . . . the words and phrases defined in sections 7103 to 7109 have the meanings
    ascribed to them in those sections.”
    MCL 333.7303 provides, in relevant part, the following:
    (1) A person who manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses a
    controlled substance in this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture,
    distribution, prescribing, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . shall obtain
    a license issued by the administrator in accordance with the rules. . . .
    (2) A person licensed by the administrator under this article to
    manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense, or conduct research with controlled
    substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense, or conduct
    research with those substances to the extent authorized by its license and in
    conformity with the other provisions of this article.
    * * *
    (4) The following persons need not be licensed and may lawfully possess
    controlled substances or prescription forms under this article:
    (a) An agent or employee of a licensed manufacturer, distributor,
    prescriber, or dispenser of a controlled substance if acting in the usual course of
    the agent’s or employee’s business or employment.
    (b) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee
    thereof, whose possession of a controlled substance or prescription form is in the
    usual course of business or employment.
    (c) An ultimate user or agent in possession of a controlled substance or
    prescription form pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful
    possession of a schedule 5 substance.
    (5) The administrator may waive or include by rule the requirement for
    licensure of certain manufacturers, distributors, prescribers, or dispensers, if it
    6
    The Legislature did not make any changes to Subsection (8) in the recent amendment of MCL
    333.7109. See 
    2016 PA 383
    .
    -8-
    finds the waiver or inclusion is consistent with the public health and safety.
    [Emphasis added.]