People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] which the burden of persuasion shifted to the prosecution to prove lack of authorization beyond a
    reasonable doubt. The prosecution contends that both the burden of production and persuasion
    should be placed on defendant under MCL 333.7531. Issues regarding the allocation of the
    burden of proof under the CSA involve “the interpretation and coordination of various provisions
    of the CSA,” which presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo.
    Hartuniewicz, 294 Mich App at 241.
    MCL 333.7531 sets forth the presumptions and burdens of proof applicable to a
    defendant claiming an exemption or exception under the CSA and provides the following:
    (1) It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception
    in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a
    trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an
    exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
    (2) In the absence of proof that a person is the authorized holder of an
    appropriate license or order form issued under this article, the person is presumed
    not to be the holder of the license or order form. The burden of proof is upon the
    person to rebut that presumption. [Emphasis added.]
    In People v Hartwick, 
    498 Mich 192
    , 216; 870 NW2d 37 (2015), our Supreme Court explained
    that there are two distinct legal concepts involved in the assignment of the burden of proof: