People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] some competent evidence beyond a mere assertion that the defendant was
    authorized to possess the substance. If the defense presents such evidence, the
    prosecution must prove lack of authorization beyond a reasonable doubt. People
    v Pegenau, 
    447 Mich 278
    , 523 NW2d 325 (1994). [Emphasis added; brackets in
    original.]
    The Committee on Model Criminal Jury Instructions explained that it amended M Crim JI 12.3
    to “correct the final element” of the instruction. The question before us is whether this
    amendment accurately reflects Michigan law.
    MCL 333.7401 sets forth the offense of possession with intent to deliver a controlled
    substance and provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    (1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
    create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a
    controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form.
    In Wolfe, 
    440 Mich at 516-517
    , our Supreme Court set forth the following elements for the
    offense of possession with intent to deliver cocaine: “(1) that the recovered substance is cocaine,