People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] The CSA does not
    define the term “proposes,” but “when a term is not defined in a statute, the dictionary definition
    of the term may be consulted or examined,” which “assists the goal of construing undefined
    terms in accordance with their ordinary and generally accepted meanings.” Kane, 302 Mich App
    at 175. Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed) defines the word “propose” as “to
    form or put forward a plan or intention.” In other words, a person who forms an intention to
    deliver a controlled substance generally must obtain a license to do so under MCL 333.7303(1).
    MCL 333.7303(4) and (5) provide limited exceptions to the general licensure requirement
    in MCL 333.7303(1). MCL 333.7303(4) identifies three categories of persons who “need not be
    licensed and may lawfully possess controlled substances or prescription forms under this
    article[.]” First, an “agent or employee” of a person licensed under MCL 333.7303(1) need not
    be licensed so long as the agent or employee is “acting in the usual course of the agent’s or
    employee’s business or employment.” MCL 333.7303(4)(a). Second, a “common or contract
    carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof” need not be licensed so long as such a
    person’s “possession of a controlled substance . . . is in the usual course of business or
    employment.”7 MCL 333.7303(4)(b).