People of Michigan v. Jason Charles Robar , 321 Mich. App. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] conclude that only the burden of production falls on a defendant under MCL 333.7531.16
    Instead, we conclude that the articulation of the burden of proof adopted by a majority of
    our Supreme Court in People v Mezy, 
    453 Mich 269
    ; 551 NW2d 389 (1996), applies in this case.
    In Mezy, our Supreme Court addressed whether successive state and federal prosecutions for
    conspiracy to possess with intent to deliver cocaine were prohibited by the double jeopardy
    provisions of the United States and Michigan Constitutions, or by MCL 333.7409 of the CSA,
    which states, “If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another
    state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a
    bar to prosecution in this state.” In her lead opinion, Justice WEAVER, joined by Justice BOYLE
    and Justice RILEY, concluded that the “state and federal governments may punish the same
    offenses,” and that the defendants’ subsequent state prosecution therefore did not violate the