In re Miller Minors.
[…] general circulation . . . .” MCL 712.7(f).
    Either the surrendering parent or the nonsurrendering parent may file a petition to gain
    custody of the child within 28 days of surrender and published notice of surrender, respectively.
    MCL 712.10(1). If neither the surrendering parent nor the nonsurrendering parent files a petition
    for custody within 28 days of surrender or notice of surrender, the child placement agency must
    immediately file a petition with the court to terminate the rights of the surrendering parent and
    the nonsurrendering parent. MCL 712.17(2) and (3). The agency “shall present evidence that
    demonstrates that the surrendering parent released the newborn and that demonstrates the efforts
    made by the child placing agency to identify, locate, and provide notice to the nonsurrendering
    parent.” MCL 712.17(4). If the agency meets its burden of proof by a preponderance of the
    evidence, the trial “court shall enter an order terminating parental rights of the surrendering
    parent and the nonsurrendering parent under this chapter.” MCL 712.17(5). The Safe Delivery
    of Newborns Law does not define “parent,” surrendering parent,” or “nonsurrendering parent.”
    See MCL 712.1(2) (definitions).
    B. PRESUMPTION OF LEGITIMACY
    When a child is born during a marriage, the child is presumed to be the issue of that