People of Michigan v. Bobby Maurice Cochran ( 2016 )
[…] court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
    “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute,
    i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an
    appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id.
    PRV 5 scores for “prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile
    adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1). Under PRV 5, an offender is assessed 15 points if he has “5 or
    6 prior misdemeanor convictions” and the each conviction is an “offense against a person or
    property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(1)(b), (2)(a). The
    trial court assessed 15 points for PRV 5 indicating that defendant had 6 prior misdemeanor
    convictions, assigns error to this assessment, contending that PRV 6 should be assessed at zero