People of Michigan v. Bobby Maurice Cochran ( 2016 )
[…] disagreements” with the contents of the presentence investigation report (PSIR) or the scoring.
    However, counsel did make objections to many of the prosecutor’s scoring requests and
    contested one of the misdemeanors in the PSIR. Accordingly, this court cannot find that
    defendant evidenced an overall satisfaction with the entirety of the trial court’s scoring sufficient
    to relinquish a known right and will review the trial courts scoring of PRV 6 for plain error.
    PRV 6 scores the offender’s “relationship to the criminal justice system.” MCL
    777.56(1). The trial court assessed 10 points under PRV 6 indicating that, at the time of the
    offense, defendant was “on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting
    adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” MCL 777.56(1)(c). However, at the time of the
    offense, defendant was on probation for a misdemeanor. Under PRV 6, only 5 points are
    awarded for an offender who is “on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting
    adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor.” MCL 777.56(1)(d). Accordingly the trial court
    erred when assessing 10 points under PRV 6. The correct score under PRV 6 would be zero.
    MCL 777.56(1)(e).
    VI. OFFENSE VARIABLES
    Defendant argues on appeal that the court erred in scoring offense variables (OV) 12, 13,