People of Michigan v. Bobby Maurice Cochran ( 2016 )
[…] defendant committed the two charged offenses by a preponderance of the evidence.
    -11-
    bodily harm less than murder, the jury did not find that defendant committed these acts beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Accordingly, when the trial court based its OV 12 score on the court’s
    conclusion that defendant committed these charged offenses by a preponderance of the evidence,
    the Court also violated Alleyne and Lockridge.
    C. Offense Variable 13
    OV 13 applies to crimes against a person. MCL 777.22(1). A court may assess 25 points
    for OV 13 where “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or
    more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). “[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period,
    including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a
    conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Conduct used to score OV 12 may not be used to score OV 13.
    MCL 777.43(2)(c).
    The court assessed 25 points for OV 13 because defendant was convicted of three
    felonies: failure to stop at the scene of an accident resulting in serious impairment of a body