Elizabeth K Geivett v. David M Geivett ( 2018 )
[…] errors that permeated the proceedings as well as the inequity of the awards. The most
    fundamental error in this case was the trial court’s denial of David’s right to counsel.
    A civil defendant has a constitutional right to defend a lawsuit with the assistance of
    retained counsel. Const 1963, Art I, § 13 (“A suitor in any court of this state has the right to
    prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.”). The
    Legislature codified this right as well in MCL 600.1430, which provides, “Every person of full
    age and sound mind, may prosecute or defend civil actions in any court by an attorney, or may,
    at his election, prosecute or defend civil actions in person.”
    David exercised his right to retain counsel and Villar filed a notice of appearance
    pursuant to MCR 2.117(B)(2). But the trial court interfered with David’s constitutional right to
    retained counsel by demanding that he proceed in pro per. At oral argument, Elizabeth asserted