if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3)1 in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act. -5- titles and duties of board officers, and any other matter related to effective and efficient functioning of the board. . . . “The board of a school district shall be elected as provided under this act and the Michigan election law,” MCL 380.11a(7), and “[m]embers of the board of a general powers school district shall be elected by the school electors for terms of 4 or 6 years, as provided by the school district’s bylaws,” MCL 380.11a(8). The board must employ a superintendent, who “shall not be a member of the board.” MCL 380.1229(1).