A party who waives a right is precluded from seeking appellate review based on a denial of that right because waiver eliminates any error. [The Cadle Co v City of Kentwood,
285 Mich App 240, 254-255;
776 NW2d 145(2009) (citation omitted; alteration in original).] Next, although plaintiff also asserted that he was seeking exemplary damages, such damages are only available under the OMA in cases of intentional conduct by a member of a public -3- body. Under MCL 15.273(1), a “public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.” The elements of this claim are: “(1) the defendant is a member of a public body, (2) the defendant actually violated the OMA in some fashion, and (3) the defendant intended to violate the OMA.” People v Whitney,
228 Mich App 230, 253;
578 NW2d 329(1998).