Accordingly, the Court concludes that Section 13, like Section 12, applies only to members of public bodies. [Ritchie, unpub op at 37-38.] “[A]lthough this Court is not bound by a federal court decision construing Michigan law, it may follow the decision if the reasoning is persuasive.” Wormsbacher v Seaver Title Co,
284 Mich App 1, 5;
772 NW2d 827(2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). 3 MCL 15.270 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act. -4- Moreover, on appeal, plaintiff states his requested relief as follows: “The lower court’s Opinion and Order should be reversed, and judgment should be entered in my favor declaring: (1) that the Policy is invalid; and (2) that the Superintendent does not have authority to issue District Covid