Unresponsive testimony by a prosecution witness, although error, is not necessarily grounds for reversal. Generally, the failure of defense counsel to request a curative instruction regarding a gratuitous answer will preclude appellate review of the issue in the absence of a showing of manifest injustice. [People v Barker,
161 Mich App 296, 306;
409 NW2d 813(1987).] Furthermore, under MCL 769.26, “[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless . . . it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” In Barker, there was an issue regarding the ownership and possession of a home. A police officer opined that the defendant resided at the home because he found an envelope addressed to the defendant at the residence from the defendant’s wife. Barker,