People v McGraw,
484 Mich 120, 131;
771 NW2d 655(2009). “Offense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable.”
Id. at 133. A defendant is entitled to resentencing when a trial court commits an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines and when this error “altered the appropriate guidelines range.” People v Francisco,
474 Mich 82, 88-89;
711 NW2d 44(2006). OV 14 provides that, if a defendant is “a leader in a multiple offender situation,” 10 points are assessed. MCL 777.44(1)(a). The trial court should consider the “entire criminal transaction,” MCL 777.44(2)(a), and, if there were three or more offenders involved, “more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader,” MCL 777.44(2)(b). “Leader” has been defined as the “guiding or directing head of a group.” People v Ackah-Essien,
311 Mich App 13, 39;
874 NW2d 6Defendant testified that he simply took jeans into the Timberline Lodge and never stayed there.