508 Mich 374, 385-386;
976 NW2d 1(2021), that rules of evidence not specifically mentioned in MCL 768.27b may be considered at trial, the trial court abused its discretion when it followed old precedent. We disagree with these arguments. A trial court’s grant or denial of an evidentiary motion is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See People v Daniels,
311 Mich App 257, 271;
874 NW2d 732(2015). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the court chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Unger,
278 Mich App at 217. MCL 768.27b states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. Evidence is relevant if it tends to make a fact of consequence