Nathaniel Moore v. Harry Wilbur ( 2023 )
[…] and a money judgment in favor of defendant, and remand this matter so the trial court may
    determine whether plaintiff can establish the existence of an oral contract for the sale of the
    disputed property and, if so, whether plaintiff partially performed the contract so as to remove the
    contract from the statute of frauds.
    Reversed and remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this
    opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.2
    /s/ Michael J. Riordan
    /s/ Jane E. Markey
    /s/ James Robert Redford
    1
    MCL 600.5750 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] judgment for possession under this chapter
    does not merge or bar any other claim for relief . . . .”
    2
    We decline to remand this matter to a different trial judge because there is nothing in the record
    to suggest that the original trial judge lacked impartiality. See Bayati v Bayati, 
    264 Mich App 595
    ,
    602-603; 
    691 NW2d 812
     (2004).
    -7-