Nathaniel Moore v. Harry Wilbur ( 2023 )
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 
    461 Mich 109
    , 119-120; 
    597 NW2d 817
     (1999).
    Summary disposition is appropriate when, “[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial
    judgment as a matter of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10).
    The statute of frauds provides that, to be enforceable, certain types of agreements must be
    in writing and signed by the party against whom the agreement is to be enforced. Michigan’s
    statute of frauds regarding the sale of land is found in MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108.
    MCL 566.106 provides:
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
    year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed
    by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by
    some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    Similarly, MCL 566.108 provides, in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale
    of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some
    -4-
    note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the
    lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized
    in writing. . . .
    In the present case, it is undisputed that there was no written agreement for defendant to
    sell the house to plaintiff. Plaintiff offers two reasons why the parties’ oral agreement falls outside
    the statute of frauds.