Drago Kostadinovski v. Steven D Harrington Md ( 2017 )
[…] malpractice claims that would otherwise be precluded from recovery because of
    litigation costs. [Citation, quotation marks, and ellipsis omitted.]
    D. DISCUSSION AND HOLDING
    Our analysis today entails the question whether the Bush Court’s application of MCL
    600.2301 in a case involving a defective NOI governs the approach to be applied in the context
    of the procedural circumstances present in the instant case, or whether two published opinions
    from this Court that arguably lend some support for defendants’ position are controlling. MCL
    600.2301 provides in full:
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
    amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
    form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
    time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
    proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
    affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    In Gulley-Reaves v Baciewicz, 
    260 Mich App 478
    , 479-482; 679 NW2d 98 (2004), the
    plaintiff served an NOI on the defendants, claiming medical malpractice in the performance of a
    mediastinoscopy, and the plaintiff later filed a complaint against the defendants, along with two