Drago Kostadinovski v. Steven D Harrington Md ( 2017 )
[…] -4-
    It does not matter whether the proposed amendment introduces new facts, a different
    cause of action, or a new theory, so long as the amendment springs from the same transactional
    setting as that pleaded originally. 
    Id. at 215
    .
    C. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTIONS – NOTICE OF INTENT TO FILE A CLAIM
    The focus of the trial court’s ruling and the arguments of the parties concern the NOI and
    the fact that plaintiffs’ proposed amended complaint set forth a negligence or breach-of-care
    theory that was not recited in the NOI. MCL 600.2912b provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not
    commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or
    health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
    written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is
    commenced.
    ***
    (4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this
    section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
    (a) The factual basis for the claim.
    (b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
    (c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of
    practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
    (d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance
    with the alleged standard of practice or care.
    (e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice
    or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
    (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant
    is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
    ***
    (6) After the initial notice is given to a health professional or health
    facility under this section, the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is
    not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed
    for that claim and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health
    facilities notified.
    In Bush, 
    484 Mich at 174
    , our Supreme Court noted the legislative intent behind MCL
    600.2912b, observing:
    -5-
    The stated purpose of § 2912b was to provide a mechanism for promoting
    settlement without the need for formal litigation, reducing the cost of medical