In re Application of UPPER PENINSULA POWER
[…] MCL
    462.4(a) provides that common carriers are required to furnish adequate services and facilities
    and that the rates charged should be just and reasonable. And MCL 462.22(c) states that if the
    PSC believes a rate to be unjust, it may investigate after giving the utility notice. None of these
    provisions support a conclusion that rates that vary by rate class are inherently unjust or
    unreasonable.
    Moreover, even if CARE is correct in maintaining that rates must be reasonable even
    while a utility moves toward cost-based pricing under MCL 460.11(12), CARE fails to discuss
    that the Legislature placed its own specific mandate concerning reasonableness in MCL
    460.11(12). Even as a company is required to move toward cost-base rates, it is constrained by
    the limitation that “[t]he commission shall ensure that any impact on rates due to the cost of
    service requirement in this subsection is not more than 2.5% per year.” MCL 460.11(12). As
    discussed by Beyer, UPPCO was required to follow the prohibition that no class’s rate increase
    could be more than 2.5 percentage points higher than the overall increase when designing its rate
    structure, and it did so.