In re Application of UPPER PENINSULA POWER
[…] App. 352
    , 360; 761 NW2d 346 (2008).
    B. UPPCO’S CALCULATED BASE RATE
    The PSC’s decision to approve UPPCO’s calculated PSCR rate of $58.57/MWh is
    supported by expert testimony offered by UPPCO, and CARE has not demonstrated that the
    PSC’s decision to accept UPPCO’s calculated PSCR base rate, with line loss factors, was
    unlawful or unreasonable.
    -5-
    The underlying dispute on this issue involves whether RTMP customers’ power use
    should be included in the calculation of the PSCR base rate. In support of its position, CARE
    points to language in MCL 460.6j(11) and (12) which, at the time of the instant dispute,3
    provided:
    (11) Not more than 45 days following the last day of each billing month
    in which a power supply cost recovery factor has been applied to customers’ bills,
    the utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the
    revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factor and the
    allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the
    latest commission order for the utility, and the cost of power supply. The detailed
    statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The
    commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is
    promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
    (12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of
    the 12-month period covered by a utility’s power supply cost recovery plan, the
    commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost
    reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative
    procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969. Reasonable
    discovery shall be permitted before and during the reconciliation proceeding in
    order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning
    reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and
    prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the
    power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues
    recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for
    cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest
    commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included
    in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any
    issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers
    were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted
    power supply and cost review.