People of Michigan v. Don Andre Brown ( 2018 )
[…] that they must “continue to consult the applicable guidelines range and take it into account when
    imposing a sentence.”). If the trial court imposes the same sentence, which would constitute a
    departure from the guidelines, it should establish a record and “justify the sentence imposed in
    order to facilitate appellate review.” People v Steanhouse, 
    500 Mich 453
    , ___; 902 NW2d 327,
    335 (2017) (citation omitted).
    Next, defendant challenges the assessment of 10 points for OV 14 premised on judicial
    fact-finding. Under MCL 777.44(1)(a), 10 points are assessed for OV 14 when “[t]he offender
    was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” In making this determination, “[t]he entire
    criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” MCL 777.44(2)(a). The
    trial court determined that defendant acted as the leader, given that he was the acknowledged
    shooter and ordered Shaquila to take the driver’s seat and flee from the crime scene. The
    evidence supports the assessment of 10 points for this variable.