People of Michigan v. Ronald Earl Cooper ( 2015 )
[…] (b) The offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth
    or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority
    status ......................... 10 points
    (c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or
    both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs,
    asleep, or unconscious .............................. 5 points
    (d) The offender did not exploit a victim's vulnerability ............ 0 points [MCL
    777.40(1)(a)-(d).]
    “The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically
    equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2).
    A. VICTIM VULNERABILITY
    “Exploitation of a vulnerable victim is a prerequisite to the assessment of points under
    OV10.” People v Cannon, 
    481 Mich. 152
    , 156, 159; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). Exploitation occurs
    -2-