Gary D Nitzkin v. Robert M Craig ( 2018 )
[…] and Guardian. He also asserts that the trial court also erred by not granting summary disposition
    in his favor under MR 2.116(I). We review de novo a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a
    motion for summary disposition. Barnard Mfg Co, 
    Inc, 285 Mich. App. at 369
    .
    B. ANALYSIS
    1. APPLICABILITY TO THE FDCPA TO GUARDIAN AND CRAIG
    The FDCPA does not apply to every attempt by a creditor to collect a debt from a debtor.
    Instead, it applies when a “debt collector” is attempting to collect a debt from a “consumer.”
    This is made clear in 15 USC 1692, where Congress explains that the purpose of the FDCPA is
    “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt
    collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
    disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt
    collection abuses.” (Emphasis added). “To further these ends, the FDCPA ‘establishes certain
    rights for consumers whose debts are placed in the hands of professional debt collectors for
    collection.’ ” Vincent v The Money Store, 736 F3d 88, 96 (CA 2, 2013), quoting DeSantis v
    -3-