People of Michigan v. Carlton Douglas Yeager ( 2018 )
[…] property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any
    person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the
    defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous
    weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person
    present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or
    represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous
    weapon. [People v Chambers, 
    277 Mich. App. 1
    , 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007).]
    MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of committing a larceny” as including “acts that occur in
    an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted
    flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.”
    This definition was added by the Legislature in 2004. It “considerably broadened the scope of
    the robbery statute, MCL 750.530, to encompass a ‘course of conduct’ theory of robbery, which
    specifically includes ‘an attempt to commit the larceny[,]’ ” so that “a completed larceny is no