People of Michigan v. Adrian Rodriguez ( 2018 )
[…] in anticipation of the opportunity to rob the victim. The evidence was sufficient to establish
    predatory conduct by a preponderance of the evidence. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by
    assessing 15 points for OV 10. See 
    Huston, 489 Mich. at 463
    .
    Finally, defendant argues that he should have been assessed zero points for OV 14
    because there was no evidence beyond speculation regarding whether defendant had acted as a
    leader in a multiple offender situation. We disagree. Under MCL 777.44(1)(a), 10 points are
    assessed for OV 14 when “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” In
    making this determination, “[t]he entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring
    this variable.” MCL 777.44(2)(a).
    Here, the trial court determined that defendant had acted as the leader in the chase and
    shooting, given that defendant had been involved in a fight with McTaggart at the bar, got out of
    -6-