Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 780
    (citing 
    Ferency, 409 Mich. at 597-598
    ).
    The courts and the Legislature may not impose “undue burdens” on the people’s right to amend.
    Wolverine Golf 
    Club, 384 Mich. at 466
    (citation omitted).
    The VNP Proposal does not alter the challenged sections at issue because it does not add
    words, delete words or change words in the existing sections. Consequently, the analysis that
    follows examines only whether the VNP Proposal abrogates existing constitutional provisions.
    1. CIRCUIT COURT JURISDICTION
    Existing Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides:
    The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not
    prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals
    except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine
    prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior
    courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules
    of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by
    rules of the supreme court.
    In the VNP Proposal, article 4, § 6(19) provides, in relevant part:
    The Supreme Court, in the exercise of original jurisdiction, shall direct the
    Secretary of State or the Commission to perform their respective duties, may
    review a challenge to any plan adopted by the commission, and shall remand a
    plan to the commission for further action if the plan fails to comply with the
    -23-
    requirements of this Constitution, the Constitution of the United States or
    superseding federal law.54
    Plaintiffs contend that the proposal creates original jurisdiction over redistricting matters
    in the Supreme Court instead of in the circuit court and that § 6(19) abrogates Const 1963, art 6,
    § 13 because it would divest the circuit court of its exclusive original jurisdiction. Notably, our
    current constitution already gives the Supreme Court authority over redistricting commission
    matters, Const 1963, art 4, § 6, ¶¶ 7-8.
    Also, the substance of Const 1963, art 6, § 13 would not be changed by the VNP
    Proposal. Article 6, § 13 does not have exclusive language. Rather, it provides the circuit court
    with jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law, which illustrates that the framers intended
    that the circuit courts’ jurisdiction would have exceptions. Article 6, § 13 therefore does not
    suggest that such jurisdiction cannot be limited or affected by other constitutional provisions.