Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State ( 2018 )
[…] amendment’s purpose and identify which provision(s) of the constitutional law it changes or
    replaces. Massey v Secretary of State, 
    457 Mich. 410
    , 417; 579 NW2d 862 (1998). Care must be
    taken, however, not to confuse the voter by publishing myriad constitutional provisions “which
    were or might be directly or only remotely, and possibly only contingently, affected by the
    proposed amendment.” Sch Dist of City of Pontiac v City of 
    Pontiac, 262 Mich. at 344
    .
    The Legislature has enacted the publishing requirements for petitions. MCL 168.482(3)
    provides in relevant part: “If the proposal would alter or abrogate an existing provision of the
    constitution, the petition shall so state and the provisions to be altered or abrogated shall be
    inserted, preceded by the words: ‘Provisions of existing constitution altered or abrogated by the
    proposal if adopted.’ ”51
    Our Supreme Court has held that an initiative petition must comply with mandatory
    statutory provisions that set forth requirements regarding a petition’s form. Stand Up for
    Democracy v Board of State Canvassers, 
    492 Mich. 588
    ; 822 NW2d 159 (2012).52 Where MCL