Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction is given to another court by constitution or statute.
    Further, the VNP Proposal can be harmonized with Const 1963, art 6, § 13 because the
    only effect is that the circuit court will not have jurisdiction over the commission. In all other
    respects, Const 1963, art 6, § 13 remains unaffected. The existing constitutional provision has
    not been eviscerated. No abrogation therefore would occur because the existing provision would
    be neither negated nor rendered wholly inoperative.
    2. FREEDOM OF SPEECH
    Const 1963, art 1, § 5 provides as follows:
    Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all
    subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be
    enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
    The VNP Proposal provides in article 4, § 6(11), in relevant part:
    54
    The proposed language appears on the petition in all capital letters, but for ease of readability,
    we have not used all capital letters.
    55