Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State ( 2018 )
[…] constitution also sets forth particular rules for the dividing of the state into senatorial districts.
    Const 1963, art 4, § 2.
    House districts are defined by representative areas that “shall consist of compact and
    convenient territory contiguous by land.” Const 1963, art 4, § 3. The districts also are defined
    by county and based on population. Const 1963, art 4, § 3.
    After one representative is assigned to each representative area as defined above, the
    remaining house seats are apportioned on the basis of population. Const 1963, art 4, § 3.
    Counties that are entitled to two or more representatives are divided into single member districts,
    which are created based on population and which, if possible, should follow city and township
    boundaries and “be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly square in shape as
    possible.” Const 1963, art 4, § 3. Representative areas that contain more than one county, and
    are entitled to more than one representative, are divided into single member districts, which
    adhere to county lines and are as equal as possible in population.17 Const 1963, art 4, § 3.