Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State ( 2018 )
[…] petition may bring an action for mandamus to preclude the placement of that petition onto the
    ballot. See Hamilton v Secretary of State, 
    212 Mich. 31
    , 33; 
    179 N.W. 553
    (1920); Coalition for a
    Safer 
    Detroit, 295 Mich. App. at 371
    . In an exceptional case, a court may deem it necessary to
    intervene in the initiative process. See Detroit v Detroit City Clerk, 
    98 Mich. App. 136
    , 139; 296
    NW2d 207 (1980).
    A. MANDAMUS
    This Court has jurisdiction over this original action pursuant to MCL 600.4401(1) (“[a]n
    action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals . . . .”).
    See also MCR 7.203(C)(2).43 The Secretary and the Board are “state officers” for mandamus
    purposes. See Comm for Constitutional Reform v Secretary of State, 
    425 Mich. 336
    , 338 n 2; 389
    NW2d 430 (1986).