People of Michigan v. Scott Allen Campbell ( 2018 )
[…] People v Solloway, 
    316 Mich. App. 174
    , 180-181; 891 NW2d 255 (2016). It
    is the role of the trier of fact to determine the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the
    witnesses. People v Stevens, 
    306 Mich. App. 620
    , 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). “[T]he elements of
    an offense may be established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences
    from the evidence.” People v Dunigan, 
    299 Mich. App. 579
    , 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013), citing
    People v Harverson, 
    291 Mich. App. 171
    , 175; 804 NW2d 757 (2010).
    MCL 750.540(4) provides:
    A person shall not willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any
    means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by
    or through any telegraph or telephone line, cable, wire, or any electronic medium
    of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program,
    computer system, or computer network, or telephone.
    On appeal, defendant simply argues that because the only phone that was introduced into
    evidence was not the one that purportedly was the basis for the interfering-with-a-
    communication charge, there was insufficient evidence to convict him of this count. We
    disagree.