People of Michigan v. Fontae Edrese-Duane Sargent ( 2018 )
[…] of judicial proceedings . . . .” 
    Carines, 460 Mich. at 763
    (quotation marks and citation omitted;
    4
    Sargent’s exgirlfriend served as his counselor in a criminal sexual conduct therapy group upon
    Sargent’s release from prison on parole. At some point during or after his required group
    therapy, they developed a sexual and romantic relationship that continued until Sargent was
    arrested in connection with this matter.
    -4-
    alteration in original). Pursuant to MCL 768.29, “The failure of the court to instruct on any point
    of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is
    requested by the accused.”
    In this case, Sargent argues that the jury should have been given an instruction regarding
    its use of the other-acts evidence only for certain allowable purposes. However, Sargent did not
    request that the trial court give any such instruction. Because Sargent did not request the