In re REVISIONS TO IMPLEMENTATION OF
[…] association of electric cooperatives, almost all of whom are member-regulated cooperatives
    (MRCs). MECA appeals as of right an order entered in March 2017 by appellee, the Michigan
    Public Service Commission (PSC). The PSC declined to alter the existing method of
    -1-
    determining the public utility assessment (PUA) for MRCs. Because MECA has not
    demonstrated that the PSC’s order was unlawful, unreasonable, or unconstitutional, we affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    In 1972, the Legislature passed Public Act 299, MCL 460.111 et seq., to create a system
    for funding the PSC by assessing costs for running the PSC against public utilities regulated by
    the PSC. MCL 460.112 provides a formula for assessing those costs:
    The department within 30 days after the enactment into law of any
    appropriation to it, shall ascertain the amount of the appropriation attributable to
    the regulation of public utilities. This amount shall be assessed against the public
    utilities and shall be apportioned amongst them as follows: The gross revenue for
    the preceding calendar year derived from intrastate operations for each public
    utility shall be totaled and each public utility shall pay a portion of the assessment
    in the same proportion that its gross revenue for the preceding calendar year
    derived from intrastate operations bears to such total. Each public utility shall pay
    a minimum assessment of not less than $50.00.
    The PSC may exempt a public utility from assessment “if, after notice and hearing, it determines
    that gross revenues derived from intrastate operations is not a fair or equitable basis for assessing