In re REVISIONS TO IMPLEMENTATION OF
[…] regulating public utilities. The title of Act 299 states, “AN ACT to provide for the assessment,
    collection and disposition of the costs of regulation of public utilities.” 
    1972 PA 299
    . MCL
    460.112 states that the amount of the appropriation attributable to the regulation of public
    utilities shall be apportioned among the public utilities and provides a specific formula for the
    assessment. Under MCL 460.118, the PSC has the authority to make fair and equitable
    adjustments to the formula. MCL 460.116 and MCL 460.117 contain procedures for a public
    utility to challenge an assessment as excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid. MCL 460.115
    states that “[a]ll moneys paid into the state treasury by a public utility under this act shall be
    credited to a special account, to be utilized solely to finance the cost of regulating public
    utilities.” In short, the title and text of Act 299 make plain that it was intended to generate
    revenue to fund the PSC’s regulation of public utilities. MECA has not shown that the
    Legislature did not intend for Act 299 to raise revenue for the PSC or that the funds generated