Heather Cooper v. Bader & Sons Company ( 2018 )
[…] disputes, it is not a separate cause of action in and of itself. Vagts v Perry Drugs Stores, Inc, 
    204 Mich. App. 481
    , 487; 516 NW2d 102 (1994). “Thus, an underlying cause of action is needed
    where it is asserted that a plaintiff did not voluntarily resign but was instead constructively
    discharged.” 
    Id. Turning to
    plaintiff’s statutory claims, the protections afforded by the Civil Rights Act
    extend to employment discrimination on the basis of sex. Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 
    463 Mich. 297
    , 309; 614 NW2d 910 (2000). MCL 37.2103(i) expressly includes sexual harassment as a
    form of prohibited discrimination on the basis of sex, and defines sexual harassment as:
    [U]nwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or
    physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following
    conditions:
    (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or
    condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . .
    (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an
    individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s
    employment . . . .
    (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of
    substantially interfering with an individual’s employment . . . , or creating an
    intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.
    “Sexual harassment that falls into one of the first two of these subsections is commonly labeled
    quid pro quo harassment,” while “[s]exual harassment that falls into the third subsection is
    commonly labeled hostile environment harassment.”