In re Guardianship/Conservatorship of HAROLD
[…] deceased parent.
    (d) A relative of the legally incapacitated individual with whom the
    individual has resided for more than 6 months before the filing of the petition.
    (e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally
    incapacitated individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual.
    (4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3) are
    suitable or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who is
    suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in
    [MCL 700.5106]. [Emphasis added.]
    With respect to the appointment of a conservator, MCL 700.5409 provides as follows:
    (1) The court may appoint an individual, a corporation authorized to exercise
    fiduciary powers, or a professional conservator described in [MCL 700.5106] to
    serve as conservator of a protected individual’s estate. The following are entitled
    to consideration for appointment in the following order of priority:
    (a) A conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or
    recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected
    individual resides.
    (b) An individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if
    he or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an
    intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney.
    (c) The protected individual’s spouse.
    (d) An adult child of the protected individual.
    -8-
    (e) A parent of the protected individual or a person nominated by the will
    of a deceased parent.
    (f) A relative of the protected individual with whom he or she has resided
    for more than 6 months before the petition is filed.
    (g) A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits
    to the protected individual.
    (h) If none of the persons listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) are suitable and
    willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to
    serve.
    (2) A person named in subsection (1)(a), (c), (d), (e), or (f) may designate in
    writing a substitute to serve instead, and that designation transfers the priority to
    the substitute. If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person the
    court considers best qualified to serve. Acting in the protected individual’s best
    interest, the court may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person
    having a lower priority or no priority. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 700.5106 addresses the appointment of a professional guardian or a professional
    conservator in relevant part as follows: