In re Guardianship/Conservatorship of HAROLD
[…] petition regarding Angelee’s address and telephone number, and her conduct in obtaining
    Harold’s power of attorney despite awareness that he was incompetent to give it. Given our
    determination that further proceedings are required, we need not consider Angelee’s remaining
    issues on appeal.
    We vacate the guardianship and conservatorship orders and remand for further
    proceedings consisted with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher
    /s/ Michael J. Kelly
    /s/ Thomas C. Cameron
    3
    Again, MCL 700.5106(2) states that “[t]he court shall only appoint a professional guardian or
    professional conservator . . . if the court finds on the record all of the following . . . .”
    -11-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 338935

Filed Date: 6/5/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/7/2018