McQueer,
502 Mich at 289-290. Our Supreme Court has explained: [MCL 418.171(1)] sets forth a statutorily imposed employment relationship, under which an employer assumes the role of a “principal” by contracting with an independent contractor, referred to as the “contractor,” for the performance of any work. The principal becomes liable for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits to “any person employed” by the contractor for injuries sustained while performing any work on behalf of the principal, provided 2 MCL 418.171(1) provides: If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal. If compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the principal, then, in the application of this act, reference to the principal shall be substituted for reference to the employer, except that the amount of compensation shall be calculated with reference to the earnings of the person under the employer by whom he or she is immediately employed. A contractor shall be deemed to include subcontractors in all cases where the principal gives permission that the work or any part thereof be performed under subcontract. -3- that the contractor is either not subject to the WDCA or has failed to obtain adequate insurance as required by the WDCA. Subsection (1) thus creates a tripartite employment relationship among the principal, the contractor, and the contractor’s employees. [McQueer,