In particular, Taylor does not address the fact that this Court has cited Justice Cavanagh’s lead opinion in Dagenhardt for the proposition that, “[i]f an employer is a statutory employer under [MCL 418.171], the exclusive remedy provision of [MCL 418.131] applies.” Burger,
202 Mich App at 314, citing Dagenhardt,
418 Mich at 529-530(opinion by CAVANAGH, J.), and Smith, 154 Mich App at 185. Taylor’s attempt to circumvent the analysis in Dagenhardt is unconvincing. -6- uninsured employer and was injured while performing work which the principal contracted for the employer to perform. [MCL 418.171] then states that substitution of the term “principal” for the term “employer” shall occur “if compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the principal.” However, when examining the entire workers’ disability compensation scheme, it becomes clear that the imposition of liability itself is sufficient to allow a principal to invoke the protection of [MCL 418.131]. [Dagenhardt,