In light of these facts, YRC was Taylor’s statutory employer under MCL 418.171(1). Therefore, the exclusive-remedy provision applies to bar Taylor’s tort claim against YRC. Burger,
202 Mich App at 314. And Taylor’s tort claim against his coworker, King, is also barred by the exclusive- remedy provision. Harris,
242 Mich App at 310, 312; Whaley,
158 Mich App at 535-536, 538. Taylor argues in his principal brief on appeal that YRC was not his statutory employer because there was no contract for hire between YRC and FAMCO. We disagree. The language of MCL 418.171(1) does not require a contract for hire; it merely requires a contract. See MCL 418.171(1) (“If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor . . . .”) (emphasis added). Taylor suggests that there was no contract between YRC and FAMCO. He relies on deposition testimony indicating that no written contract between YRC and FAMCO has been found or produced. But there is no language in MCL 418.171(1) requiring a written contract.