It is the principal’s liability, and not a claim for or payment of benefits, that makes the exclusive-remedy provision applicable. And as already explained, YRC is liable for workers’ compensation benefits as a statutory employer under MCL 418.171(1). The crux of Dagenhardt was liability, not payment. The exclusive-remedy provision bars Taylor’s tort claims. Finally, Taylor’s argument fails for a more fundamental reason: payment or receipt of workers’ compensation benefits does not, in and of itself, bring a worker within the exclusive- remedy provision of the WDCA. See MCL 418.831. The WDCA unambiguously provides: “Neither the payment of compensation or the accepting of the same by the employee or his dependents shall be considered as a determination of the rights of the parties under this act.” MCL 418.831. Not only the text, but the purpose of the statute support this idea. See id.; Dagenhardt,
418 Mich at 531-532(opinion by CAVANAGH, J.). The WDCA’s purpose is to compensate a disabled worker, and prompt payment of benefits by an employer advances that purpose. See Dagenhardt,