In re Application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] 460.10a(7). Forner vociferously contends that Consumers is not properly or adequately
    identifying and allocating costs associated with the ASP, yet does not present evidence of any
    specific violation. In some respects, Forner’s claims are the equivalent of placing the cart before
    the horse—seeking a hearing to ascertain the existence of a statutory violation, rather than
    identifying a specific statutory violation and procuring a hearing to correct or verify the error.
    To substantiate his entitlement to a full hearing, Forner relies on language in MCL
    460.6a(1), which states:
    The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility’s
    petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to alter, change, or
    amend any rate or rate schedules. The commission shall require notice to be
    given to all interested parties within the service area to be affected, and all
    interested parties shall have a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete
    hearing.
    Forner, however, omits or ignores the context of this language as applicable to a utility seeking
    to “increase its rates and charges or alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect
    of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers” and the need to “first receiv[e]
    commission approval[.]” MCL 460.6a(1). In this instance, Consumers has specifically averred
    that it is not seeking to “increase,” “alter,” “change,” or “amend” the cost allocations for the
    ASP, obviating the necessity of a “full and complete hearing.”