In re Application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] yet another complaint regarding the allocation of costs by Consumers with reference to the ASP
    is either necessary or would be successful. Primarily, Forner asserts that the MPSC and this
    2017, and the definition of a “general rate case” is unchanged in content, but located now at
    MCL 460.6a(16)(b).
    -9-
    Court have not addressed or evaluated the ASP cost allocations to determine statutory
    compliance with MCL 460.10a(7) and (8). This contention is inaccurate.
    Once again, the starting point is the statutory language of MCL 460.10a that is relevant to
    the ASP. This statute, which was enacted by 
    2004 PA 88
    , states in reference to an ASP, in
    relevant part:
    (1) No later than January 1, 2002, the commission shall issue orders
    establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail
    customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric
    supplier. The orders shall provide for full recovery of a utility’s net stranded
    costs and implementation costs as determined by the commission.
    *    *     *
    (4) No later than December 2, 2000, the commission shall establish a code
    of conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall
    include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information
    sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregulated
    services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility’s
    affiliated entities. . . .
    (5) An electric utility may offer its customers an appliance service
    program. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the utility shall comply
    with the code of conduct established by the commission under subsection (4). As