In re Application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] methodology approved by the Commission,” to “ensure that the electric utility customers are not
    paying costs attributed to the ASP program.” Because Case No. U-17990 is a rate case, MCL
    460.1 et seq., Forner’s arguments are misplaced, particularly given the absence of any
    ratemaking component pertaining to the ASP in Consumers’ request. Forner’s contentions of
    error in the calculation of credits applicable to the ASP to electric utility customers should
    instead be raised in a separate complaint, in accordance with MCL 460.58, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    Upon complaint in writing that any rate, classification, regulation or
    practice charged, made or observed by any public utility is unjust, inaccurate, or
    improper, to the prejudice of the complainant, the commission shall proceed to
    investigate the matter. The procedure to be followed in all such cases shall be
    prescribed by rule of the commission: Provided, however, That in all cases
    reasonable notice shall be given to the parties concerned as to the time and place
    of hearing. An investigation of any such complaint, and the formal hearing
    thereon, if such is deemed necessary, may be held at any place within the state
    and by any member or members of the commission, or by any duly authorized
    representative thereof. . . . The taking of testimony at such hearing shall be
    governed by the rules of the commission: Provided, That at the request of either
    party a record of such testimony shall be taken and preserved. Upon the
    completion of any such hearing, the commission shall have authority to make an
    order or decree dismissing the complaint or directing that the rate, charge, practice
    or other matter complained of, shall be removed, modified or altered, as the
    commission deems just, equitable and in accordance with the rights of the parties
    concerned. . . . [Footnote omitted.]
    Thus, because Forner’s concerns do not fall within the auspices of the ratemaking component of
    the utility, the MPSC’s denial of his request to intervene was not in error.