In re Application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] intervene, claiming it was improper for the MPSC to strike testimony, presumably referring to
    Bordine’s correction of testimony through an affidavit, and to preclude Forner from questioning
    witnesses and challenging their credibility. We disagree.
    A decision or ruling involving an examination of the meaning of the Michigan Rules of
    Evidence, or of the applicability of a legal doctrine or rule, is reviewed by this Court de novo.
    Alpha Capital Mgt v Rentenbach, 
    287 Mich. App. 589
    , 615; 792 NW2d 344 (2010).
    MCL 24.275 states:
    In a contested case the rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in
    circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but an agency may admit and
    give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
    prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly
    repetitious evidence may be excluded. Effect shall be given to the rules of
    privilege recognized by law. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and
    shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, an agency, for the
    purpose of expediting hearings and when the interests of the parties will not be
    substantially prejudiced thereby, may provide in a contested case or by rule for
    submission of all or part of the evidence in written form.
    Similarly, R 792.10427 states:
    (1) The rules of evidence as applied in nonjury civil cases in circuit court
    shall be followed as far as practicable, but the commission may admit and give
    probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
    prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. Objections to offers of evidence
    may be made and shall be noted in the record.
    (2) Evidence, including records and documents in the possession of the
    commission, that a party desires or intends to rely on shall be offered and made a
    part of the record in the proceeding and other factual information or evidence