People of Michigan v. Loyd Sabastian Dejohn ( 2018 )
[…] People v
    Hawkins, 
    245 Mich. App. 439
    , 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). The evidence is reviewed “in a light
    most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential
    elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Robinson, 
    475 Mich. 1
    ,
    5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). It is the role of the trier of fact to weigh evidence and evaluate the
    credibility of witnesses. People v Kanaan, 
    278 Mich. App. 594
    , 618-619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).
    MCL 750.160 provides:
    A person, not being lawfully authorized to do so, who shall willfully dig up,
    disinter, remove, or convey away a human body, or the remains thereof, from the
    place where the body may be interred or deposited, or who shall knowingly aid in
    such disinterment, removal, or conveying away, or who shall mutilate, deface,
    remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person . . . shall be guilty of
    a felony.
    After a review of the record, we conclude that the evidence in this case does not establish that
    defendant dug up, disinterred, removed, or conveyed the victim’s body “from the place where
    the body may be interred or deposited.” MCL 750.160. Defendant did not inter or deposit the
    victim’s bodies. Rather, the victim was still in the home where she died when defendant loaded
    her into his pickup truck and drove her body up north. Defendant’s actions, i.e., moving the