People of Michigan v. Loyd Sabastian Dejohn ( 2018 )
[…] He
    shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of
    his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
    against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall
    determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to
    perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of
    his defense and during his trial.
    Defendant had a legitimate reason for asserting this right as MCL 330.2022(1) provides that “[a]
    defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is
    incompetent.” It was asserted through the course of obtaining defendant’s independent
    psychiatric evaluation that defendant had a traumatic brain injury at a young age that may have
    affected his ability to function. Therefore, defendant properly requested an independent