People of Michigan v. Sean Philip Dailey ( 2017 )
[…] of his prior sexual assault of LS and evidence of the uncharged sexual misconduct against the
    complainant in Florida. At a pretrial hearing, the trial court held that the evidence was
    admissible pursuant to MCL 768.27a. We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s
    decision to admit evidence. People v Lane, 
    308 Mich. App. 38
    , 51; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). “The
    trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes
    or when it erroneously interprets or applies the law.” 
    Id. B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 768.27a provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of
    committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed
    offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to
    which it is relevant. . . .” Although MRE 404(b) states that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs,
    or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
    therewith,” our Supreme Court has held that MCL 768.27a “establishes an exception to MRE