In re CONTEMPT OF KATHY H. MURPHY.
[…] In re
    Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    243 Mich App 697
    , 712; 
    624 NW2d 443
     (2000) (cleaned up).
    In sum, direct contempt can be resolved with a summary proceeding.
    Logically enough, the alternative to direct contempt is “indirect contempt.” “If the
    contemptuous conduct occurs outside the court’s direct view, i.e., it is ‘indirect’ contempt, the
    court must hold a hearing to determine whether the alleged contemnor actually committed
    contempt.” Id. at 712-713 (cleaned up). As our Legislature set forth in MCL 600.1711(2), “When
    any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court
    may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by
    affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.” This nonsummary
    proceeding is akin to a criminal bench trial, and it is undisputed that double jeopardy applies to a
    contempt conviction arising from such a proceeding. United States v Dixon, 
    509 US 688
    , 696;
    
    113 S Ct 2849
    ; 
    125 L Ed 2d 556
     (1993).