In re CONTEMPT OF KATHY H. MURPHY.
[…] Before proceeding
    further, however, a brief discussion about contempt proceedings will help guide our discussion.
    “Contempt of court is a willful act, omission, or statement that tends to impair the authority
    or impede the functioning of a court.” In re Contempt of Robertson, 
    209 Mich App 433
    , 436; 
    531 NW2d 763
     (1995). Contempt can either be civil or criminal in nature. There is no dispute that
    Murphy’s contempt was criminal in nature, and therefore we need not spend time with civil
    contempt.
    MCL 600.1711 defines when a court may use summary proceedings to punish
    contemptuous behavior. “When contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of
    the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.” MCL
    -1-
    600.1711(1). This is called “direct contempt,” and this Court has explained that direct contempt
    does not require “a separate hearing before the court imposes any proper sanctions because all