20230209_C358773_36_358773.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] an end,” rather than “an end in itself . . . oblivious to the practical needs of those to
    whose ills it is designed to minister.” Allstate Ins Co v Hayes, 
    442 Mich 56
    , 64;
    
    499 NW2d 743
     (1993) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Practically
    speaking, C-Spine was a real party in interest without the counter-assignments, and
    eliminated any risk of double recovery by entering into them.
    1
    We need not decide whether the factoring companies would have standing to sue
    Progressive, but raise the question. MCL 500.3112 affords “health care provider[s]
    listed in section 3157” a “direct cause of action against an insurer.” MCL 500.3157
    refers to a “health care provider,” in relevant part, as “a physician, hospital, clinic,
    or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental
    bodily injury covered by [PIP].” It is unclear whether a factoring company would
    fall in that category. [C-Spine I, ___ Mich App at ___, slip op at 3-6.]
    Just as in C-Spine I, the circuit court improperly determined that C-Spine lacked standing
    to file suit and therefore erroneously dismissed the action.