20230209_C358773_36_358773.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] (2022) (Docket No. 358170) (C-Spine I). Underlying the current appeal, Albert Jackson was
    injured in a motor vehicle accident and received treatment from C-Spine Orthopedics, PLLC. C-
    Spine filed suit alleging that Progressive Marathon Insurance Company refused to pay its
    reasonable charges for necessary care it provided to Jackson. Jackson assigned to C-Spine his
    right to seek no-fault personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits from Progressive, and C-Spine
    brought this first-party no-fault action under MCL 500.3112, which imbues healthcare providers
    with a statutory right to bring a direct cause of action against an insurer “to recover overdue
    benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured
    person.”
    Before filing this suit, however, C-Spine entered into assignment agreements of its own
    with several factoring companies. As described in C-Spine I, ___ Mich App at ___, slip op at 2,
    “Factoring companies provide financing to businesses with cash flow issues by purchasing