20230209_C358773_36_358773.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] analysis in C-Spine I whole cloth:
    -2-
    Under MCR 2.201(B), “[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the
    real party in interest” subject to several qualifications. This procedural rule requires
    that a complaint be brought by the party to whom a claim belongs, or by a party
    who has a legal right to bring the action. This concept is distinct from standing,
    which asks whether a litigant has a right to have a court consider a claim.
    Standing is not a barrier to C-Spine’s case because MCL 500.3112 grants
    C-Spine the right to “assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover
    overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations
    provided to an injured person.” As a provider, C-Spine has statutory standing to
    bring a claim on its own behalf. “Statutory standing, which necessitates an inquiry
    into whether a statute authorizes a plaintiff to sue at all, must be distinguished from