This is incorrect. Legacy was required to file its suit within one year of recording its lien, but the statute of limitations does not require a case to be completed within that time. See MCL 570.1111(1) (providing a 90-day threshold period of limitations for recording a lien); MCL 570.1117(1) (providing a one-year period of limitations for filing suit to foreclose interest subject to the lien). Construction liens have two periods of limitations: a threshold period of limitations for recording the lien, and a period for filing suit to foreclose the lien. See MCL 570.1111(1); MCL 570.1117(1). The right to a construction lien “shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material” on the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant’s contract, the lien claimant records a claim of lien with the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located. MCL 570.1111(1).