Rather, the case must simply be filed within that one year to avoid being barred by the one-year limitations period. Legacy complied with that requirement when it filed its complaint on April 20, -6- 2021, well within the one-year limitations period. Sending the case to arbitration would not affect its ability to comply with the limitations period. This only becomes an issue, where, as here, the trial court dismisses the suit to foreclose the construction lien, instead of staying it. Both the UAA and the court rules require the court to stay proceedings in this instance. See MCL 691.1687; MCR 3.602(C). MCL 691.1687, which deals with orders to compel or stay arbitration under the UAA, provides, in relevant part: (6) If a party moves the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section. (7) If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim. [MCL 691.1687(6) and (7).] Under these subsections, the trial court was required to stay the judicial proceedings as it related to any claim subject to arbitration.