Its failure to stay the proceedings went against the plain language of MCL 691.1687(6) and (7). Similarly, MCR 3.602(C) requires a court to stay proceedings when issuing an order to compel arbitration. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in Rogers’s favor. The trial court’s dismissal of the lien foreclosure claim and order of arbitration, instead of staying the claim, was also incorrect because arbitration does not toll the limitations period. See MCL 600.5856 (tolling of statute of limitations or repose);2 Mair v Consumers Power Co,
419 Mich 74, 83-85;
348 NW2d 256(1984) (concluding that an administrative action did not toll the statute of limitations and that “the structure of the tolling statute precludes the conclusion that the 2 MCL 600.5856 provides: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: (a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules. (b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired. (c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. -7- Legislature intended it to include nonjudicial activity as tolling events”); see also James v Logee,
150 Mich App 35, 38-39;