Here, Legacy argues that sanctions were appropriate under MCR 1.109. MCR 1.109 provides for sanctions for a violation of the court rule related to signatures and states, in relevant part: (5) Effect of Signature. The signature of a person filing a document, whether or not represented by an attorney, constitutes a certification by the signer that: (a) he or she has read the document; (b) to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, the document is well grounded in fact and is warranted by 3 MCL 570.1118 states, in relevant part: “An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property described in the claim of lien is located.” -9- existing law or a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; and (c) the document is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (6) Sanctions for Violation.