Garrett v Washington,
314 Mich App 436, 450;
886 NW2d 762(2016). III. LAW AND ANALYSIS -3- A. CONSTRUCTION LIENS The issues in this case revolve around arbitration related to a construction lien. A construction lien is a security interest that a participant on a construction project takes in real property as security for their payment expectations. See MCL 570.1103; MCL 570.1107(1). Construction liens are governed by the Construction Lien Act (CLA), MCL 570.1101 et seq. “ ‘Construction lien’ means the lien of a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer, as described in [MCL 570.1107].” MCL 570.1103. MCL 570.1107(1) states in relevant part: Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, . . . the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. . . . [MCL 570.1107(1).] Construction liens, like other security interests, can be resolved through arbitration. See Ronnisch Const Group, Inc v Lofts on the Nine, LLC,
499 Mich 544;
886 NW2d 113(2016).