Poch v. Anderson , 229 Mich. App. 40 ( 1998 )
[…] Although this issue is unpreserved because plaintiff failed to raise it below, we may still consider it because it involves a question of law and the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented.

    *462 Adam v. Sylvan Glynn Golf Course, 197 Mich.App. 95, 98-99, 494 N.W.2d 791 (1992). We agree that the circuit court erred in granting summary disposition to Billy Joe Anderson, Sr. M.C.L. § 257.401(1); M.S.A. § 9.2101(1) provides in pertinent part:

    The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by the common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.

    The purpose of this statute is to place the risk of damage or injury on the person who has the ultimate control of the motor vehicle as well as the person in immediate control. North v. Kolomyjec, 199 Mich. App. 724, 726, 502 N.W.2d 765 (1993).