472 Mich at 51. In other words, the nonparty’s “liability” to the plaintiff is not at issue under the comparative fault statutes and it is immaterial whether a plaintiff could have named the nonparty as a defendant. There is thus no merit to the trial court’s suggestion that the allocation of fault under MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304 depends on the plaintiff’s ability to obtain a recovery against the nonparty at fault; such an interpretation has no basis in the statutory language and it wholly eviscerates the requirement that a person’s fault should be considered “regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.” MCL 600.2957(1). See also MCL 600.6304(1)(b).