Estate of Ezekiel D Goodwin v. Northwest Michigan Fair Association ( 2018 )
[…] between immunity and duty, we conclude that a person entitled to parental immunity may
    children's parents.” Wheeler v Cent Mich Inns, Inc, 
    292 Mich App 300
    , 304; 807 NW2d 909
    (2011).
    -8-
    nevertheless be named as a nonparty at fault and allocated fault for purposes of determining a
    defendant’s liability under the comparative fault statutes.
    First of all, the trial court erred by focusing on whether Ezekiel’s estate could obtain a
    recovery against Jeff. Quite simply, under MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304, the allocation of
    fault is not dependent on whether a plaintiff can recover damages from the nonparty. Following
    the enactment of tort-reform legislation, the finder of fact must allocate fault among all
    responsible persons, “regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party
    to the action.” MCL 600.2957(1). See also MCL 600.6304(1)(b). A finding that a nonparty is
    at fault “does not subject the nonparty to liability.” MCL 600.2957(3). Rather, the sole purpose
    of assessing the fault of nonparties is to “accurately determine the fault of named parties,” MCL
    600.2957(3), to ensure that each named defendant-tortfeasor does not “pay damages in an
    amount greater than his allocated percentage of fault,” Gerling, 
    472 Mich at 51
    . In other words,
    the nonparty’s “liability” to the plaintiff is not at issue under the comparative fault statutes and it
    is immaterial whether a plaintiff could have named the nonparty as a defendant.
    There is thus no merit to the trial court’s suggestion that the allocation of fault under
    MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304 depends on the plaintiff’s ability to obtain a recovery against
    the nonparty at fault; such an interpretation has no basis in the statutory language and it wholly
    eviscerates the requirement that a person’s fault should be considered “regardless of whether the
    person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.” MCL 600.2957(1). See also
    MCL 600.6304(1)(b). Accordingly, while the trial court correctly noted that a child cannot
    recover against a parent for negligent supervision, this inability to recover damages against a