Wheeler v Cent Mich Inns, Inc,
292 Mich App 300, 304; 807 NW2d 909 (2011). -8- nevertheless be named as a nonparty at fault and allocated fault for purposes of determining a defendant’s liability under the comparative fault statutes. First of all, the trial court erred by focusing on whether Ezekiel’s estate could obtain a recovery against Jeff. Quite simply, under MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304, the allocation of fault is not dependent on whether a plaintiff can recover damages from the nonparty. Following the enactment of tort-reform legislation, the finder of fact must allocate fault among all responsible persons, “regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.” MCL 600.2957(1). See also MCL 600.6304(1)(b). A finding that a nonparty is at fault “does not subject the nonparty to liability.” MCL 600.2957(3).