See MCL 600.2957(1); MCL 600.6304(3), (8). More fully, Judge Murray’s dissenting opinion in Vandonkelaar aptly examines this distinction between immunity and duty as well as the implications of immunity in the comparative fault statutes as follows: Concerning immunity, MCL 600.2957(3) provides: Sections 2956 to 2960 [MCL 600.2956 to MCL 600.2960] do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action. [Emphasis supplied.] By stating that a fact-finder’s assessment of the percentage of a nonparty’s fault does not eliminate or diminish an immunity, § 2957(3) necessarily presupposes that an immunity does not abrogate a duty.