Id.However, in 1995, the Legislature enacted tort-reform legislation that “generally abolished joint and several liability and replaced it with fair share liability where each tortfeasor only pays the portion of the total damages award that reflects that tortfeasor’s percentage of fault.” Id. at 467 (quotation marks and citation omitted). These principles of fair share liability are set forth in the comparative-fault statutes: MCL 600.2956, MCL 600.2957, and MCL 600.6304. Vandonkelaar, 290 Mich App at 190 n 1. In particular, under MCL 600.2956, “[e]xcept as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” In relevant part, MCL 600.2957 provides: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct