Plaintiff’s theory was that the rising CEA level suggested metastasis of the cancer and that had Dr. Alsawah adequately explored that possibility the metastasis would have been discovered and treated a couple of years before the actual date of diagnosis, at which later date surgery was only “technically feasible” and not pursued. This appeal focuses on the application of MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” Judicial construction of this provision has a tortured history in Michigan civil jurisprudence. In Fulton v William Beaumont Hosp,
253 Mich App 70;
655 NW2d 569(2002), overruled in part by O’Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr,
487 Mich 485;