Id. at 447. The Court held that the loss of a “substantial opportunity” to avoid physical harm is actionable.
Id. at 469. The Falcon Court then ruled that it was “persuaded that loss of a 37.5 percent opportunity of living constitutes a loss of a substantial opportunity of avoiding physical harm” and that it “need not now decide what lesser percentage would constitute a substantial loss of opportunity.”
Id. at 470. The Supreme Court therefore held that the defendants were not entitled to summary disposition.
Id. at 472. Three years later, subsection (2) of MCL 600.2912a was added by
1993 PA 78, and subsection (2) of the statute provides as follows: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.[9] In Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys,
242 Mich App 385, 390;
619 NW2d 7(2000), rev’d in part and vacated in part by