People of Michigan v. Kesia Dionna Malone ( 2019 )
[…] 777.56(1)(c), in this case they did not adequately consider the relevant circumstances.
    Furthermore, as pointed out by the prosecution, Malone’s criminal history was
    inadequately addressed by the guidelines for a number of additional reasons. First, Malone’s two
    juvenile adjudications were considered under MCL 777.54, which addresses prior low severity
    juvenile adjudications. Malone was assessed 5 points, which reflects that she “has 2 prior low
    severity juvenile adjudications,” MCL 777.54(1)(d), but the PRV does not consider that one of
    the adjudications was for retail fraud. Second, Malone received 30 points for PRV 2, which
    addresses prior low severity felonies, MCL 777.52. A score of 30 points for PRV reflects that
    “[t]he offender has 4 or more prior low severity felony convictions,” MCL 777.52(1)(a). Here,
    Malone had six low severity felony convictions, including four for retail fraud. Thus, although
    the number of prior low severity felonies was accounted for in the guidelines, the fact that over