People of Michigan v. Crystal L Shelton-Randolph ( 2023 )
[…] Only the second condition is at issue in this case.
    The condition that the violation must, by its nature, constitute a sexual offense “is not to be
    determined solely by reference to the legal elements of the offense of which the defendant was convicted.”
    Anderson, 
    284 Mich App at 14
    . Instead, “the particular facts of a violation are to be considered in
    determining whether the violation by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is
    less than 18 years of age.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also MCL 769.1(13) (stating
    that if a court sentences a defendant under the catchall provision, “the court shall include the basis for that
    determination on the record and include the determination in the judgment of sentence”). When a
    sentencing court decides whether a defendant must register under SORA, the court may consider all record
    4
    During defendant’s sentencing, the trial court explained to defendant that if she pleaded no contest, she
    would have to “be registered on the sex registry.”