People of Michigan v. Crystal L Shelton-Randolph ( 2023 )
[…] but did not look at the rest of the facts giving rise to the conviction. Because an admission by the defendant
    was not required, and the testimony from the preliminary examination established by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the violation, by its nature, constituted a sexual offense, we affirm defendant’s
    conviction.4
    “SORA requires an individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, to register
    as a sex offender.” People v Golba, 
    273 Mich App 603
    , 605; 
    729 NW2d 916
     (2007); see also MCL
    28.723(1)(a). A “listed offense” includes “a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(k), as amended
    by 
    2011 PA 17
    . A tier I offense includes violations of specific statutes and, under a catchall provision,
    also includes “[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality, other than
    a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a
    minor.” MCL 28.722(s)(vi). The language of the catchall provision requires that three conditions be
    satisfied before “a person must register as a sex offender: (1) the defendant must have been convicted of