People of Michigan v. Chris Bernard Hansen ( 2023 )
[…] Hansen is not entitled to relief.
    III. SCORING OF OV 19
    Hansen next argues that the trial court erred in assessing 10 points under OV 19 for
    interference with administration of justice. As Hansen failed to preserve this challenge, our review
    is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 763, 764;
    
    597 NW2d 130
     (1999). Scoring assessments under the sentencing guidelines must be supported
    by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 
    835 NW2d 340
     (2013).
    MCL 777.49(c) provides for the assessment of 10 points for OV 19 as follows:
    [OV] 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with
    the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score [OV]
    19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of
    points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
    * * *
    (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the
    administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection
    order………10 points
    “OV 19 is generally scored for conduct that constitutes an attempt to avoid being caught and held
    accountable for the sentencing offense.” People v Sours, 
    315 Mich App 346
    , 349; 
    890 NW2d 401
    (2016). See also People v Hershey, 
    303 Mich App 330
    , 344;