In Re Jbrb Minor ( 2023 )
[…] 803 NW2d 200
     (2011)
    (cleaned up) (“ ‘Or’ is a disjunctive term, used to indicate a disunion, a separation, an
    alternative.”). Accordingly, we need not consider petitioners’ challenges in this regard.
    Ultimately, the question in this case is not father’s quality as a person or whether he could
    have done more as a father. The question is whether father had a sufficient relationship such that
    his parental rights were entitled to the same constitutional protection as any other parent. Evidence
    of record supports the trial court’s finding that he did.
    MCL 710.39(3) provides:
    If the court determines that the parental rights of the putative father will not be
    terminated under subsection (1), the court shall do all of the following:
    (a) Terminate the temporary placement made under [MCL 710.23d].
    (b) Return custody of the child to the mother or the guardian unless the
    mother’s parental rights have been terminated under this chapter or other law and
    are not restored under [MCL 710.62].
    -5-
    (c) Deny the order of adoption and dismiss the pending adoption
    proceeding.
    The trial court followed its duties in this regard. The court also advised the parties that they could
    seek termination of father’s parental rights under the Juvenile Code. The Juvenile Code is much
    broader than the Adoption Code.