In Re Jbrb Minor ( 2023 )
[…] father are terminated” under MCL 710.37 or MCL 710.39. MCL 710.31(1). MCL 710.37(1)
    explains the procedure for determining paternity for purposes of proceeding toward “permanent[]
    terminat[ion]” of the father’s rights. Under this statutory provision, a father may admit paternity
    and deny “his interest in custody.” MCL 710.37(1)(a). In this case, father’s paternity was
    established, but he expressed interest in taking custody of his children.
    If the mother desires to proceed to adoption and challenge the father’s request for custody,
    the court must resort to MCL 710.39. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection
    (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the
    child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the
    child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by
    granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests
    of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his
    rights to the child.
    (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the
    child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with
    the putative father’s ability to provide support or care for the mother during
    -3-
    pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days
    before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father
    shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with [MCL 710.51(6)]
    or [MCL 712A.2]. [Id. (emphasis added).]
    MCL 710.39 “creates two categories of putative fathers and provides different standards
    for termination of the rights of each”: those who have “no established custodial relationship with
    the child, and who have provided no support for the mother or child,” whose parental rights may
    be terminated under the Adoption Code; and “those who have established some kind of custodial
    or support relationship prior to the notice of hearing,” whose parental rights may only be
    terminated under the Juvenile Code. In re Barlow, 
    404 Mich 216
    , 229; 
    273 NW2d 35
     (1978). The
    trial court in this case determined that father came “within the provisions of subsection (2).” A
    father falling within MCL 710.39(2) has been described as “a ‘do something’ father” by Michigan
    courts.
    To qualify as a “do something” father, a putative father must demonstrate that he
    has either (1) established a custodial relationship with the child or (2) provided
    “substantial and regular support or care in accordance with [his] ability to provide
    support or care for the mother during her pregnancy or for either mother or child
    after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served
    upon him[.]” [In re MGR, 
    504 Mich 852
    , 854; 
    928 NW2d 184
     (2019), quoting
    MCL 710.39(2) (emphasis added).]
    If a putative father has an established custodial or supportive relationship with the child, his