In Re D G J Johnson Minor ( 2023 )
[…] publication.
    MCR 3.920(B)(2)(b) requires a summons in a child protective proceeding “must be served on any
    respondent” and that “[a] parent without physical custody must be notified by service as provided
    in subrule (D), unless the whereabouts of the parent remain unknown after a diligent inquiry.”
    When, however, a trial court fails to meet the requirements of MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) before ordering
    substituted service, a trial court’s jurisdiction is not endangered so long as the trial court followed
    the requirements of MCL 712A.13. See In re SZ, 
    262 Mich App 560
    , 567; 
    686 NW2d 520
     (2004).
    Under MCL 712A.13, service of a summons may be accomplished by personal service unless the
    judge is satisfied that such service is impracticable. If so, the judge “may order service by
    registered mail addressed to [the party’s] last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both,
    as [the court] may direct.” 
    Id.
     Consequently, although MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) requires a trial court
    to base its decision for substituted service on testimony or a motion and affidavit, MCL 712A.13
    5