Jackson v. Coeling , 133 Mich. App. 394 ( 1984 )
[…] The instruction *402 was inappropriate not because it was misleading, but because it was unnecessary.

    We decline to consider plaintiffs' claim that the trial judge abused his discretion by denying their motion for a new trial based on allegations that the jury's verdict was against the great weight of the evidence.

    Reversed and remanded for a new trial. Costs to appellants.

    NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] MCL 257.627; MSA 9.2327 states in part:

    "A person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead."