Jackson v. Coeling , 133 Mich. App. 394 ( 1984 )
[…] App. 552; 196 NW2d 819 (1972); Campbell v Menze Construction Co, 15 Mich. App. 407; 166 NW2d 624 (1968); Hackley Union National Bank & Trust Co v Warren Radio Co, 5 Mich. App. 64; 145 NW2d 831 (1966). LaBumbard v Plouff, 56 Mich. App. 495; 224 NW2d 118 (1974); Spillers v Simons, 42 Mich. App. 101; 201 NW2d 374 (1972); Laur v McCaul, 39 Mich. App. 346; 197 NW2d 481 (1972).

    [2] MCL 257.402; MSA 9.2102 states in part:

    "(a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator."

    See Moore v Spangler, supra; McKinney v Anderson, supra; Vander Laan v Miedema, supra; Conroy v Harrison, 368 Mich. 310; 118 NW2d 383 (1962); Szymborski v Slatina, 386 Mich. 339; 192 NW2d 213 (1971); Lucas v Carson, supra; Alford v Goslow, 4 Mich.